Why is FreeClip better than Liberty 4?
- Total with charging case36 h vs 28 h+29%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5+6%
- Driver size10.8 mm vs 9.2 mm+17%
- Earbud weight (each)5.6 g vs 6 g+7%
Why is Liberty 4 better than FreeClip?
- Battery life8 h vs 9 h+12%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- aptXNo · FreeClip: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10.8 mm | 9.2 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | — | 91 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Head tracking | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | No | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 8 h | 9 h |
| Total with charging case | 36 h | 28 h |
| Charging time | 1 h | 1 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | aptX |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.6 g | 6 g |
| Protection rating | IP54 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | — | Cloud White, Sky Blue, Nova Red, Midnight Black |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









