vs
9.8Sound6.3
9.3Noise control & calls5.5
4.3Battery9.2
Why is FreeBuds Pro 4 better than EPIC PODS ANC?
- Lowest frequency14 Hz vs 20 Hz+43%
- Highest frequency48,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz+20%
- Driver size11 mm vs 10 mm+10%
Why is EPIC PODS ANC better than FreeBuds Pro 4?
- Battery life7 h vs 13 h+86%
- Battery life with ANC5 h vs 13 h2.6×
- Total with charging case33 h vs 60 h+82%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 6.1+17%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | — |
| Driver type | Planar magnetic | Hybrid |
| Driver size | 11 mm | 10 mm |
| Number of drivers | 2 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 14 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 48,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 32 Ω |
| Sensitivity | — | 100 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Noise reduction (claimed) | — | 38 dB |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7 h | 13 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 5 h | 13 h |
| Total with charging case | 33 h | 60 h |
| Battery capacity | 55 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 3 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 6.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Latency | — | 200 ms |
| Low-latency game mode | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | — | Google Assistant, Siri |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 5.4 g |
| Protection rating | IP54 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |





