vs
9.8Sound3.0
9.3Noise control & calls8.7
4.3Battery8.4
Why is FreeBuds Pro 4 better than Endurance Peak 4?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Endurance Peak 4: No
- Highest frequency48,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2.4×
- LDACYes · Endurance Peak 4: No
- Charging time2.5 h vs 4 h+60%
- Lowest frequency14 Hz vs 20 Hz+43%
- Driver size11 mm vs 10 mm+10%
Why is Endurance Peak 4 better than FreeBuds Pro 4?
- Battery life7 h vs 12 h+71%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx82×
- Battery life with ANC5 h vs 8 h+60%
- Total with charging case33 h vs 48 h+45%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- Dust protection (IP)5 vs 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | — |
| Driver type | Planar magnetic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 11 mm | 10 mm |
| Number of drivers | 2 | — |
| Lowest frequency | 14 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 48,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | — | 108 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7 h | 12 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 5 h | 8 h |
| Total with charging case | 33 h | 48 h |
| Battery capacity | 55 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 4 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 10.5 g |
| Protection rating | IP54 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx8 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |








