vs
7.2Noise control & calls8.8
4.3Battery5.4
Why is FreeBuds Pro 2 better than Liberty Air 2 Pro?
- Highest frequency48,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2.4×
- Number of drivers2 vs 12×
- Driver size11 mm vs 6 mm+83%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5+4%
- Lowest frequency14 Hz vs 20 Hz+43%
Why is Liberty Air 2 Pro better than FreeBuds Pro 2?
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1 h+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 11 mm | 6 mm |
| Number of drivers | 2 | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | 14 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 48,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 4 h | — |
| Total with charging case | 30 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 55 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 15 min → 3 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | — | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | — | No |
| aptX | — | No |
| LDAC | — | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Protection rating | IP54 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |






