vs
7.0Sound5.5
6.0Noise control & calls4.9
4.9Battery7.8
5.0Build & features4.6
Why is FreeBuds 5i better than Liberty 4 NC?
- Active noise cancellingYes · Liberty 4 NC: No
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- Earbud weight (each)4.9 g vs 5.2 g+6%
Why is Liberty 4 NC better than FreeBuds 5i?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 10 h+33%
- Driver size10 mm vs 11 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 10 Ω |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 10 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | — | 50 h |
| Charging time | — | 3 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | 15 min → 4 h | — |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.9 g | 5.2 g |
| Protection rating | IP54 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Colours | — | Velvet Black, Clear White, Navy Blue, Pastel Pink, Light Blue |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









