vs
6.1Sound6.6
Why is Citation MultiBeam 1100 better than nuPro XS-8500 RC?
- Weight4,600 g vs 32,500 g7.1×
- Output power630 W vs 500 W+26%
- Channel count3.1 vs 2+56%
Why is nuPro XS-8500 RC better than Citation MultiBeam 1100?
- SubwooferNone vs Wireless subwoofer included
- Lowest frequency52 Hz vs 32 Hz+62%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 24,000 Hz+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 630 W | 500 W |
| Speaker channels | 3.1.2 | 2.0 |
| Channel count | 3.1 | 2 |
| Subwoofer | None | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Lowest frequency | 52 Hz | 32 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 24,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| DTS:X | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5 | — |
| Bluetooth codecs | — | aptX |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | — | No |
| aptX | — | Yes |
| LDAC | — | No |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | — | Yes |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | Yes |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 4,600 g | 32,500 g |
| Width | 1,150 mm | 1,200 mm |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | an der Wand, vor dem Fernseher | unter dem Fernseher |
Related comparisons
vs
Bose Smart Soundbar 600vsHarman-Kardon Citation MultiBeam 1100
vs
Harman-Kardon Citation MultiBeam 1100vsSony HT-A5000
vs
Harman-Kardon Citation MultiBeam 1100vsBlaupunkt LS 2225
vs
Harman-Kardon Citation MultiBeam 1100vsLG DSH7Q
vs
Harman-Kardon Citation Multibeam 700vsHarman-Kardon Citation MultiBeam 1100
vs
Nubert nuPro XS-8500 RCvsSamsung HW-Q995GC/ZG
