vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.2
2.9Battery4.4
Why is ZE8000 MK2 better than Momentum True Wireless 4?
- Charging time1.5 h vs 4 h2.7×
- Highest frequency44,000 Hz vs 21,000 Hz2.1×
Why is Momentum True Wireless 4 better than ZE8000 MK2?
- Battery life5 h vs 7 h+40%
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 5 Hz4×
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | — | Dynamic |
| Driver size | — | 7 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 5 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 44,000 Hz | 21,000 Hz |
| Sensitivity | — | 107 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 3 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 5 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 30 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 4 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 8 min → 1 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | aptX Lossless, aptX Adaptive, aptX, LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | — | Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 6.2 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black Copper, Black Graphite, Denim, Gold, White Silver |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Technics EAH-AZ80vsfinal ZE8000 MK24.95.3
vs
Soundcore Liberty 4vsfinal ZE8000 MK25.25.3
vs
OnePlus Buds Pro 2vsfinal ZE8000 MK25.05.3
vs
final ZE8000 MK2vsEdifier Comfo C
vs
Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4vsSennheiser MOMENTUM True Wireless 56.47.7
vs
Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 3vsSennheiser Momentum True Wireless 46.16.4
