vs
6.6Battery3.6
Why is KDT3000 better than Earbuds Open?
- Battery life8.5 h vs 6 h+42%
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 5.2+4%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1.8 h+20%
Why is Earbuds Open better than KDT3000?
Earbuds Open has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | Open-back |
| Driver type | — | Dynamic |
| Driver size | — | 16 mm |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | No |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 8.5 h | 6 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 22 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 58 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1.8 h |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









