vs
7.8Noise control & calls5.8
9.5Battery8.4
Why is WH950NB Gen 2 better than Tune 780NC?
- Battery life80 h vs 76 h+5%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- Charging time1.5 h vs 2 h+33%
Why is Tune 780NC better than WH950NB Gen 2?
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 10 Hz2×
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 6+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | — | On-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 40 mm | 40 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 10 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 2 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 80 h | 76 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 50 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 2 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | Yes | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Foldable | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |









