vs
7.8Noise control & calls3.8
4.7Battery6.8
Why is W820NB Plus better than M-271 DB?
- Active noise cancellingYes · M-271 DB: No
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · M-271 DB: No
- Charging time1.5 h vs 5 h3.3×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- aptXYes · M-271 DB: No
- LDACYes · M-271 DB: No
- Driver size40 mm vs 32 mm+25%
Why is M-271 DB better than W820NB Plus?
- Battery life29 h vs 65 h2.2×
- Weight221 g vs 109 g2×
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Over-ear | On-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 40 mm | 32 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Sensitivity | 91 dB | 107 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 29 h | 65 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 33 h | — |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 5 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, aptX HD, AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | Yes | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Low-latency game mode | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 221 g | 109 g |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |









