vs
8.2Sound3.8
Why is S880DB MKII better than Willen II?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Willen II: No
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · Willen II: No
- Driver size95.2 mm vs 50.8 mm+87%
- Lowest frequency50 Hz vs 75 Hz+50%
Why is Willen II better than S880DB MKII?
- Output power12 W vs 38 W3.2×
- Weight6,270 g vs 360 g17.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | — | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 95.2 mm | 50.8 mm |
| Output power | 12 W | 38 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 1.0 |
| Channel count | — | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | 50 Hz | 75 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Stereo | — | No |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 17 h |
| Charging time | — | 2.5 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 20 min → 5.5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Mains powered | — | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Optical input | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 6,270 g | 360 g |
| Width | — | 100 mm |
| Height | — | 100 mm |
| Depth | — | 44 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |









