vs
9.6Sound9.5
9.7Connectivity4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
M90Stanmore IV
| M90 | Stanmore IV | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 212 mm | 203 mm | +9 mm |
| Width | 133 mm | 350 mm | −217 mm |
| Depth | 225 mm | 185 mm | +40 mm |
| Weight | 6,050 g | 3,990 g | +2,060 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is M90 better than Stanmore IV?
- Bluetooth version6 vs 5.3+13%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 38,000 Hz+5%
Why is Stanmore IV better than M90?
- Weight6,050 g vs 3,990 g+52%
- Output power100 W vs 110 W+10%
- Lowest frequency50 Hz vs 36 Hz+39%
- Driver size101.6 mm vs 127 mm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | — | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 101.6 mm | 127 mm |
| Output power | 100 W | 110 W |
| Speaker channels | — | Stereo |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 50 Hz | 36 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 38,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, SBC | LDAC, LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | — |
| Optical input | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Spotify Connect | — | Yes |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 6,050 g | 3,990 g |
| Width | 133 mm | 350 mm |
| Height | 212 mm | 203 mm |
| Depth | 225 mm | 185 mm |
| Features | ||
| Controls | Regional Distributors | — |
| Party / stereo pairing | — | Yes |








