9.0Sound2.4
Why is ES300 better than Go Essential 2?
- Output power45 W vs 3 W14.5×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Go Essential 2: No
- Lowest frequency56 Hz vs 180 Hz3.2×
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 4.2+29%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · Go Essential 2: No
Why is Go Essential 2 better than ES300?
- Weight3,700 g vs 180 g20.6×
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 45 W | 3 W |
| Lowest frequency | 56 Hz | 180 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 5 h |
| Charging time | — | 2.5 h |
| Mains powered | — | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 4.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,700 g | 180 g |
| Width | — | 86 mm |
| Height | — | 71 mm |
| Depth | — | 32 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |









