vs
8.9Sound6.2
8.7Connectivity5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ED-S300Middleton II
| ED-S300 | Middleton II | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 204 mm | 110 mm | +94 mm |
| Width | 351 mm | 230 mm | +121 mm |
| Depth | 231 mm | 98 mm | +133 mm |
| Weight | 6,230 g | 1,800 g | +4,430 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ED-S300 better than Middleton II?
- Output power80 W vs 40 W2×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Middleton II: No
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · Middleton II: No
Why is Middleton II better than ED-S300?
- Weight6,230 g vs 1,800 g3.5×
- Driver size31.8 mm vs 76.2 mm2.4×
- Lowest frequency48 Hz vs 45 Hz+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | — | Neodymium |
| Driver size | 31.8 mm | 76.2 mm |
| Output power | 80 W | 40 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 48 Hz | 45 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 30 h |
| Charging time | — | 3 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 20 min → 10 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, SBC | LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| USB audio | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 6,230 g | 1,800 g |
| Width | 351 mm | 230 mm |
| Height | 204 mm | 110 mm |
| Depth | 231 mm | 98 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |







