Dimensions
Size comparison
ED-QR65Hyperboom
| ED-QR65 | Hyperboom | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 213 mm | 360 mm | −147 mm |
| Width | 142 mm | 190 mm | −48 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 190 mm | +27 mm |
| Weight | 5,300 g | 5,900 g | −600 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ED-QR65 better than Hyperboom?
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- Weight5,300 g vs 5,900 g+11%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5+6%
Why is Hyperboom better than ED-QR65?
- Output power70 W vs 80 W+14%
- Lowest frequency55 Hz vs 45 Hz+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver size | 32 mm | — |
| Output power | 70 W | 80 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | — |
| Lowest frequency | 55 Hz | 45 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 24 h |
| Charging time | — | 2.5 h |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | — | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | — | No |
| aptX | — | No |
| LDAC | — | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| USB audio | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Optical input | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Multiroom | — | Yes |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 5,300 g | 5,900 g |
| Width | 142 mm | 190 mm |
| Height | 213 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 190 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Light effects | Yes | — |









