Dimensions
Size comparison
ED-MR3ED-MR5
| ED-MR3 | ED-MR5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 220 mm | 264 mm | −44 mm |
| Width | 125.5 mm | 159 mm | −33.5 mm |
| Depth | 185 mm | 280 mm | −95 mm |
| Weight | 3,850 g | 10,380 g | −6,530 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ED-MR3 better than ED-MR5?
- Weight3,850 g vs 10,380 g2.7×
Why is ED-MR5 better than ED-MR3?
- Output power36 W vs 110 W3.1×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ED-MR3: Yes
- LDACNo · ED-MR3: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.4 vs 6+11%
- Driver size88.9 mm vs 127 mm+43%
- Lowest frequency52 Hz vs 46 Hz+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver size | 88.9 mm | 127 mm |
| Output power | 36 W | 110 W |
| Lowest frequency | 52 Hz | 46 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.4 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | LDAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,850 g | 10,380 g |
| Width | 126 mm | 159 mm |
| Height | 220 mm | 264 mm |
| Depth | 185 mm | 280 mm |









