vs
9.2Sound5.1
7.2Connectivity5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ED-D32Emberton III
| ED-D32 | Emberton III | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162 mm | 68 mm | +94 mm |
| Width | 250 mm | 160 mm | +90 mm |
| Depth | 180 mm | 76.9 mm | +103.1 mm |
| Weight | 3,040 g | 670 g | +2,370 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ED-D32 better than Emberton III?
- Output power60 W vs 38 W+58%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Emberton III: No
- Driver size101.6 mm vs 50.8 mm2×
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · Emberton III: No
- Lowest frequency52 Hz vs 65 Hz+25%
Why is Emberton III better than ED-D32?
- Battery life11 h vs 32 h2.9×
- Weight3,040 g vs 670 g4.5×
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver type | — | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 101.6 mm | 50.8 mm |
| Output power | 60 W | 38 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 52 Hz | 65 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 11 h | 32 h |
| Charging time | — | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 20 min → 6 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| USB audio | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,040 g | 670 g |
| Width | 250 mm | 160 mm |
| Height | 162 mm | 68 mm |
| Depth | 180 mm | 77 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |







