vs
9.2Sound8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ED-D32Aura Studio 4
| ED-D32 | Aura Studio 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162 mm | 284 mm | −122 mm |
| Width | 250 mm | 232 mm | +18 mm |
| Depth | 180 mm | 232 mm | −52 mm |
| Weight | 3,040 g | 3,600 g | −560 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ED-D32 better than Aura Studio 4?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Aura Studio 4: No
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 4.2+26%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz2×
- LDACYes · Aura Studio 4: No
- Weight3,040 g vs 3,600 g+18%
Why is Aura Studio 4 better than ED-D32?
- Output power60 W vs 130 W2.2×
- Lowest frequency52 Hz vs 45 Hz+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Driver size | 101.6 mm | — |
| Output power | 60 W | 130 W |
| Speaker channels | Stereo | — |
| Lowest frequency | 52 Hz | 45 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 11 h | — |
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| USB audio | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,040 g | 3,600 g |
| Width | 250 mm | 232 mm |
| Height | 162 mm | 284 mm |
| Depth | 180 mm | 232 mm |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |









