vs
5.6Connectivity6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Phantom I 108 dBPhantom Ultimate 98 dB
| Phantom I 108 dB | Phantom Ultimate 98 dB | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 255 mm | 168 mm | +87 mm |
| Width | 252 mm | 157 mm | +95 mm |
| Depth | 342 mm | 219 mm | +123 mm |
| Weight | 11,400 g | 4,300 g | +7,100 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Phantom I 108 dB better than Phantom Ultimate 98 dB?
- Output power1,100 W vs 400 W2.8×
- Lowest frequency14 Hz vs 18 Hz+29%
- Highest frequency27,000 Hz vs 25,000 Hz+8%
Why is Phantom Ultimate 98 dB better than Phantom I 108 dB?
- Weight11,400 g vs 4,300 g2.7×
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 1,100 W | 400 W |
| Lowest frequency | 14 Hz | 18 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 27,000 Hz | 25,000 Hz |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | — | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| Optical input | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | — | Yes |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | Yes |
| Multiroom | Yes | Yes |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 11,400 g | 4,300 g |
| Width | 252 mm | 157 mm |
| Height | 255 mm | 168 mm |
| Depth | 342 mm | 219 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5vsDevialet Phantom I 108 dB8.89.3
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound BalancevsDevialet Phantom I 108 dB8.59.3
vs
Google Nest Hub (2nd Gen)vsDevialet Phantom I 108 dB
vs
Amazon Echo (4th Gen)vsDevialet Phantom I 108 dB
vs
Soundcore Motion Boom PlusvsDevialet Phantom I 108 dB9.09.3
vs
Audio Pro A48 WvsDevialet Phantom Ultimate 98 dB
