Why is Dione better than BAR 1000?
- Output power950 W vs 880 W+8%
- Lowest frequency24 Hz vs 33 Hz+38%
- Highest frequency21,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz+5%
Why is BAR 1000 better than Dione?
- Weight12,000 g vs 3,700 g3.2×
- Channel count5.1 vs 7.1+39%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 950 W | 880 W |
| Speaker channels | 5.1.2 | 7.1.4 |
| Channel count | 5.1 | 7.1 |
| Subwoofer | Wireless subwoofer included | Wireless subwoofer included |
| Lowest frequency | 24 Hz | 33 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 21,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5 | 5 |
| HDMI eARC / ARC | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | — | 3 |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | — | Yes |
| Multiroom | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 12,000 g | 3,700 g |
| Width | 1,200 mm | 884 mm |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Remote control | Yes | Yes |
| Placement | vor dem Fernseher, an der Wand | unter dem Fernseher, vor dem Fernseher |









