Dimensions
Size comparison
OsloYU4
| Oslo | YU4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 520 mm | 220 mm | +300 mm |
| Width | 410 mm | 140 mm | +270 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 190 mm | +220 mm |
| Weight | 18,500 g | 3,200 g | +15,300 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Oslo better than YU4?
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 4+5%
- Lowest frequency45 Hz vs 60 Hz+33%
Why is YU4 better than Oslo?
- Weight18,500 g vs 3,200 g5.8×
- aptXNo · Oslo: Yes
- Highest frequency18,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | — | 70 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 45 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 18,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | aptX, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Optical input | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 18,500 g | 3,200 g |
| Width | 410 mm | 140 mm |
| Height | 520 mm | 220 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 190 mm |
| Colours | Brown | White |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | — |









