Dimensions
Size comparison
OsloSmart Townus 2
| Oslo | Smart Townus 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 520 mm | 350 mm | +170 mm |
| Width | 410 mm | 190 mm | +220 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 280 mm | +130 mm |
| Weight | 18,500 g | 6,800 g | +11,700 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Oslo better than Smart Townus 2?
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 3+40%
Why is Smart Townus 2 better than Oslo?
- Weight18,500 g vs 6,800 g2.7×
- aptXNo · Oslo: Yes
- Lowest frequency45 Hz vs 27 Hz+67%
- Highest frequency18,000 Hz vs 30,000 Hz+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 45 Hz | 27 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 18,000 Hz | 30,000 Hz |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | aptX, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Optical input | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 18,500 g | 6,800 g |
| Width | 410 mm | 190 mm |
| Height | 520 mm | 350 mm |
| Depth | 410 mm | 280 mm |
| Colours | Brown | — |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | — |
| Remote control | — | Yes |








