vs
Why is BeoSound A9 Mk5 better than Motion Boom Plus?
- Output power1,100 W vs 80 W13.8×
Why is Motion Boom Plus better than BeoSound A9 Mk5?
- Weight14,000 g vs 2,280 g6.1×
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 5.3+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 1,100 W | 80 W |
| Lowest frequency | 33 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 25,000 Hz | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 20 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 13,400 mAh |
| Charging time | — | 4 h |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Optical input | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| AirPlay | Yes | — |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant | Siri |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | Yes |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 14,000 g | 2,280 g |
| Width | 701 mm | 389 mm |
| Height | 908 mm | 140 mm |
| Depth | 415 mm | 196 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5vsTechnics SC-CX700E
vs
Devialet Phantom Ultimate 108 dBvsBang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5vsGoogle Nest Hub (2nd Gen)
vs
Amazon Echo Dot (5th Gen)vsSoundcore Motion Boom Plus
vs
Amazon Echo Dot (5th Gen) KidsvsSoundcore Motion Boom Plus
vs
Apple HomePod minivsSoundcore Motion Boom Plus
