vs
9.7Sound8.0
3.0Connectivity2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
BeoSound A9 Mk5LS50 Wireless II
| BeoSound A9 Mk5 | LS50 Wireless II | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 908 mm | 305 mm | +603 mm |
| Width | 701 mm | 200 mm | +501 mm |
| Depth | 415 mm | 311 mm | +104 mm |
| Weight | 14,000 g | 20,410 g | −6,410 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is BeoSound A9 Mk5 better than LS50 Wireless II?
- Output power1,100 W vs 380 W2.9×
- Weight14,000 g vs 20,410 g+46%
- Lowest frequency33 Hz vs 45 Hz+36%
Why is LS50 Wireless II better than BeoSound A9 Mk5?
- Highest frequency25,000 Hz vs 28,000 Hz+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 1,100 W | 380 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 33 Hz | 45 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 25,000 Hz | 28,000 Hz |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Mains powered | Yes | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Optical input | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | Yes |
| Multiroom | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant | — |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 14,000 g | 20,410 g |
| Width | 701 mm | 200 mm |
| Height | 908 mm | 305 mm |
| Depth | 415 mm | 311 mm |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | — |







