vs
9.7Sound6.6
3.0Connectivity8.4
Why is BeoSound A9 Mk5 better than Boombox 3 Wi-Fi?
- Output power1,100 W vs 200 W5.5×
- Highest frequency25,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz+25%
- Lowest frequency33 Hz vs 40 Hz+21%
Why is Boombox 3 Wi-Fi better than BeoSound A9 Mk5?
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 5.3+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 1,100 W | 200 W |
| Lowest frequency | 33 Hz | 40 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 25,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Dolby Atmos | — | Yes |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 24 h |
| Charging time | — | 4.5 h |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Mains powered | Yes | No |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | — |
| Optical input | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | Yes |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant | Alexa |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | Yes |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 14,000 g | — |
| Width | 701 mm | — |
| Height | 908 mm | — |
| Depth | 415 mm | — |
| Protection rating | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 6 |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |









