vs
3.0Connectivity4.7
Why is BeoSound A9 Mk5 better than Beosound Level?
- Output power1,100 W vs 105 W10.5×
Why is Beosound Level better than BeoSound A9 Mk5?
- Weight14,000 g vs 3,300 g4.2×
- Bluetooth version4.2 vs 5+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 1,100 W | 105 W |
| Lowest frequency | 33 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 25,000 Hz | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | — | 16 h |
| Mains powered | Yes | — |
| Battery powered (portable) | No | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 4.2 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Optical input | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | Yes |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant | — |
| Voice assistant built in | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 14,000 g | 3,300 g |
| Width | 701 mm | — |
| Height | 908 mm | — |
| Depth | 415 mm | — |
| Protection rating | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5vsTechnics SC-CX700E
vs
Devialet Phantom Ultimate 108 dBvsBang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A9 Mk5vsGoogle Nest Hub (2nd Gen)
vs
Amazon Echo Dot (5th Gen)vsBang & Olufsen Beosound Level
vs
Amazon Echo Dot (5th Gen) KidsvsBang & Olufsen Beosound Level
vs
Amazon Echo Show 8 (3rd Gen)vsBang & Olufsen Beosound Level
