vs
8.5Sound9.0
6.4Connectivity4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
BeoSound A5Zeppelin Pro Edition
| BeoSound A5 | Zeppelin Pro Edition | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 187 mm | 210 mm | −23 mm |
| Width | 285 mm | 650 mm | −365 mm |
| Depth | 130 mm | 194 mm | −64 mm |
| Weight | 3,700 g | 6,600 g | −2,900 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is BeoSound A5 better than Zeppelin Pro Edition?
- Weight3,700 g vs 6,600 g+78%
- Output power280 W vs 240 W+17%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5+4%
- Lowest frequency32 Hz vs 35 Hz+9%
Why is Zeppelin Pro Edition better than BeoSound A5?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · BeoSound A5: Yes
- aptXNo · BeoSound A5: Yes
- Highest frequency23,000 Hz vs 24,000 Hz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Output power | 280 W | 240 W |
| Speaker channels | — | 2.0 |
| Channel count | — | 2 |
| Lowest frequency | 32 Hz | 35 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 23,000 Hz | 24,000 Hz |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Stereo | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 12 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 9,000 mAh | — |
| Charging time | 3 h | — |
| Mains powered | No | Yes |
| Battery powered (portable) | Yes | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | aptX Adaptive, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| AirPlay | Yes | Yes |
| Chromecast / Google Cast | Yes | — |
| Spotify Connect | Yes | Yes |
| Multiroom | Yes | — |
| Companion app | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 3,700 g | 6,600 g |
| Width | 285 mm | 650 mm |
| Height | 187 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 130 mm | 194 mm |
| Protection rating | IP65 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | — |
| Dust protection (IP) | 6 | — |
| Features | ||
| Party / stereo pairing | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A5vsTechnics SC-CX700E
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A5vsDevialet Phantom Ultimate 98 dB
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A5vsPiega Ace 30 Wireless
vs
Bang & Olufsen BeoSound A5vsGoogle Nest Hub (2nd Gen)
vs
Amazon Echo Show 21vsBowers & Wilkins Zeppelin Pro Edition
vs
Bowers & Wilkins Zeppelin Pro EditionvsAudio Pro A48 W
