Why is TE-U1 better than Clip?
- Total with charging case42 h vs 40 h+4%
Why is Clip better than TE-U1?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · TE-U1: Yes
- Battery life9.5 h vs 10 h+5%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- LDACNo · TE-U1: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 6+13%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1 h+50%
- Driver size10 mm vs 10.8 mm+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | Open-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Open-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 10.8 mm |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | — |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | — | 2 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9.5 h | 10 h |
| Total with charging case | 42 h | 40 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 60 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Low-latency game mode | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 5.7 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









