Why is TE-Q3R better than P42i?
TE-Q3R has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is P42i better than TE-Q3R?
- Battery life11.5 h vs 12 h+4%
- Total with charging case42 h vs 56 h+33%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 6.1+15%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 1 h+50%
- Driver size10 mm vs 11 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | — | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | — | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 14 Ω |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 11.5 h | 12 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 8.5 h |
| Total with charging case | 42 h | 56 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 3.5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 6.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 4.4 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black, Oat White, Navy Blue, Purple |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









