vs
7.2Noise control & calls3.9
8.7Battery6.1
Why is TE-Q3R better than JBuds Open Sport?
- Active noise cancellingYes · JBuds Open Sport: No
- Battery life11.5 h vs 9 h+28%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · JBuds Open Sport: No
- Total with charging case42 h vs 26 h+62%
- LDACYes · JBuds Open Sport: No
- Bluetooth version5.3 vs 5.1+4%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 2 h+33%
Why is JBuds Open Sport better than TE-Q3R?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Driver size10 mm vs 14.2 mm+42%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 14.2 mm |
| Lowest frequency | — | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | — | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | — | 16 Ω |
| Spatial / 3D audio | Yes | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | — | 2 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 11.5 h | 9 h |
| Total with charging case | 42 h | 26 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 70 mAh |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 2 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 1 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Latency | — | 200 ms |
| Low-latency game mode | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | — | Google Assistant, Siri |
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | — | 13.9 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |







