vs
7.6Battery8.6
Why is Openpiece M TE-M1 better than NeoBuds Plus?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 2 h+33%
Why is NeoBuds Plus better than Openpiece M TE-M1?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Openpiece M TE-M1: Yes
- Battery life10.5 h vs 11 h+5%
- Total with charging case29 h vs 47 h+62%
- LDACNo · Openpiece M TE-M1: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | — |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Hybrid |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 10 mm |
| Lowest frequency | — | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | — | 40,000 Hz |
| Sensitivity | — | 92 dB |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 10.5 h | 11 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 8 h |
| Total with charging case | 29 h | 47 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 2 h |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, LHDC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.6 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |



