vs
7.6Battery8.8
Why is Openpiece M TE-M1 better than WA-V1?
- Charging time1.5 h vs 3 h2×
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is WA-V1 better than Openpiece M TE-M1?
- Battery life10.5 h vs 120 h11.4×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · Openpiece M TE-M1: Yes
- Driver size10 mm vs 40 mm4×
- LDACNo · Openpiece M TE-M1: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Open-ear | — |
| Ear cup design | Open-back | — |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 10 mm | 40 mm |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 10.5 h | 120 h |
| Total with charging case | 29 h | — |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 3 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | — | 267 g |
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.6 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | — |
| Foldable | — | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |








