vs
9.8Sound7.4
2.4Battery4.9
Why is ATH-WB2022 better than Beoplay H100?
- Lowest frequency5 Hz vs 10 Hz2×
- Weight350 g vs 375 g+7%
- Driver size45 mm vs 40 mm+12%
- Highest frequency45,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz+12%
Why is Beoplay H100 better than ATH-WB2022?
- Battery life9 h vs 32 h3.6×
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | — | Over-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 45 mm | 40 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 5 Hz | 10 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 45,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 47 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 106 dB | 103 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | — | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 10 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 9 h | 32 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 30 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LDAC, AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | Yes | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 350 g | 375 g |
| Protection rating | — | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx3 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
HifiMan HE1000SEvsAudio Technica ATH-WB2022
vs
Meze Empyrean IIvsAudio Technica ATH-WB2022
vs
Edifier W820NB PlusvsAudio Technica ATH-WB20226.35.0
vs
Bang & Olufsen Beoplay H100vsBowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 McLaren
vs
Bang & Olufsen Beoplay H100vsAudio Technica ATH-ADX3000
vs
Bang & Olufsen Beoplay H100vsDan Clark Audio Noire X
