vs
7.2Noise control & calls3.0
3.8Battery3.9
Why is ATH-TWX9 better than Life P2 Mini?
- Active noise cancellingYes · Life P2 Mini: No
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)Yes · Life P2 Mini: No
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5+4%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 3 h+20%
Why is Life P2 Mini better than ATH-TWX9?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 7 h+8%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | — |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | — |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 102 dB | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 3 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | aptX, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | No |
| aptX | Yes | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.4 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple AirPods Pro 2vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX95.35.4
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds IIvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX95.45.4
vs
Beats Fit ProvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX96.15.4
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsfinal ZE80005.45.3
vs
Apple AirPods ProvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX94.95.4

