vs
7.2Noise control & calls7.2
3.8Battery3.2
4.3Build & features4.2
Why is ATH-TWX9 better than FALCON MAX?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 5.5 h+18%
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 4.5 h+33%
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
Why is FALCON MAX better than ATH-TWX9?
- LDACNo · ATH-TWX9: Yes
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 10 mm+72%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1.5 h+67%
- Highest frequency40,000 Hz vs 48,000 Hz+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Hybrid |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 10 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 48,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 102 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 5.5 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 4.5 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1.5 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | LDAC, aptX Adaptive, aptX, LC3, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | Yes |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.4 g | 5.5 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple AirPods Pro 2vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX95.35.4
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds IIvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX95.45.4
vs
Beats Fit ProvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX96.15.4
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsfinal ZE80005.45.3
vs
Apple AirPods ProvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX94.95.4

