Why is ATH-TWX9 better than ED-NBDS?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 6 h+8%
- Lowest frequency10 Hz vs 20 Hz2×
- Earbud weight (each)5.4 g vs 6 g+11%
Why is ED-NBDS better than ATH-TWX9?
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 10 mm+72%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Hybrid |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 10 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 10 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 40,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 24 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 102 dB | 92 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 6 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | aptX Adaptive, aptX, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | Yes | Yes |
| aptX | Yes | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.4 g | 6 g |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple AirPods Pro 2vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX95.35.4
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsAudio Technica ATH-TWX75.46.8
vs
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds IIvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX95.45.4
vs
Beats Fit ProvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX96.15.4
vs
Audio Technica ATH-TWX9vsfinal ZE80005.45.3
vs
Apple AirPods ProvsAudio Technica ATH-TWX94.95.4

