vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.8
4.5Battery9.2
9.1Build & features8.8
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than P42i?
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 4.4 g+10%
Why is P42i better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 12 h+60%
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ATH-SQ1TW2NC: Yes
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 8.5 h+42%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · ATH-SQ1TW2NC: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 6.1+17%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 11 mm+90%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 14 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 12 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 8.5 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 56 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 3.5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 6.1 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 4.4 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black, Oat White, Navy Blue, Purple |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty BudsvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.18.1
vs
Realme Buds Air 8 ProvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.28.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsSoundcore AeroFit 2 AI Assistant8.18.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBaseus Bowie MC2
vs
Soundcore P31ivsSoundcore P42i9.59.4
vs
Soundcore P42ivsSoundcore P41i9.49.5
