vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.2
4.5Battery4.4
9.1Build & features3.6
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than Accentum Open?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 6 h+25%
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 8.7 g2.2×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 15,000 Hz+33%
- Lowest frequency20 Hz vs 25 Hz+25%
Why is Accentum Open better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 11 mm+90%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Open-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 25 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 15,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 109 dB |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Microphones | — | 2 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 6 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | — |
| Total with charging case | — | 28 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 8.7 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Colours | — | Cream, Black, Blush |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Wear detection (auto pause) | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty BudsvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.18.1
vs
Realme Buds Air 8 ProvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.28.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsSoundcore AeroFit 2 AI Assistant8.18.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBaseus Bowie MC2
vs
Sennheiser Accentum OpenvsHuawei FreeArc
vs
Sennheiser Accentum OpenvsJLab Flex Open Earbuds5.15.2
