vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.5
4.5Battery3.6
9.1Build & features9.4
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than JBuds Mini ANC?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 7 h+7%
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 5.5 h+9%
Why is JBuds Mini ANC better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 3.1 g+29%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 6 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 6 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | — |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Noise reduction (claimed) | — | 38 dB |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 7 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 5.5 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 25 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | — |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | — |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 3.1 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP55 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |







