vs
7.2Noise control & calls7.2
4.5Battery7.3
9.1Build & features5.7
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than WAVE FLEX 3?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 4.4 g+10%
Why is WAVE FLEX 3 better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 10 h+33%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 12 mm2.1×
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 7 h+17%
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 6+15%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | Open-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 12 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 96 dB |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 10 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 7 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 2 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 6 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 4.4 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Soundcore Liberty BudsvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.18.1
vs
Realme Buds Air 8 ProvsAudio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NC8.28.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsSoundcore AeroFit 2 AI Assistant8.18.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-SQ1TW2NCvsBaseus Bowie MC2
vs
JBL Wave Flex 2vsJBL WAVE FLEX 39.07.6
vs
JBL WAVE FLEX 3vsXiaomi Redmi Buds 87.67.6
