vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.7
4.5Battery9.3
9.1Build & features4.1
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2NC better than Tune 255NC?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
Why is Tune 255NC better than ATH-SQ1TW2NC?
- Battery life7.5 h vs 12 h+60%
- Battery life with ANC6 h vs 12 h2×
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 10 mm+72%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 10 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 100 dB |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 12 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 6 h | 12 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 48 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 65 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 2 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | — | 52 g |
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Dust protection (IP) | — | 5 |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |









