vs
3.6Battery9.2
9.1Build & features8.1
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2 better than P40i?
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 5 g+25%
Why is P40i better than ATH-SQ1TW2?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 12 h+85%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 11 mm+90%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 11 mm |
| Number of drivers | — | 1 |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 14 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 12 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 8 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 60 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 5 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 5 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Colours | — | Black, Oat White, Navy Blue, Purple |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









