vs
3.6Battery3.0
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2 better than Wave 300TWS?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 6 h+8%
Why is Wave 300TWS better than ATH-SQ1TW2?
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 12 mm2.1×
- Charging time2.5 h vs 2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 12 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 32 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 105 dB |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | — |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | No |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 6 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 2 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | — |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | — |
| aptX | No | — |
| LDAC | No | — |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |









