vs
3.6Battery5.3
9.1Build & features3.7
Why is ATH-SQ1TW2 better than FW3 FIO-FW3?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx4+25%
- Earbud weight (each)4 g vs 6 g+50%
Why is FW3 FIO-FW3 better than ATH-SQ1TW2?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ATH-SQ1TW2: Yes
- Battery life6.5 h vs 7 h+8%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- aptXNo · ATH-SQ1TW2: Yes
- LDACNo · ATH-SQ1TW2: Yes
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 10 mm+72%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 10 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 32 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 98 dB | 106 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 7 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | LDAC, aptX Adaptive, aptX, LHDC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4 g | 6 g |
| Protection rating | IPX5 | IPX4 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx4 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |







