vs
4.2Battery3.0
Why is ATH-SQ1TW better than TAST702BK/98?
- Battery life6.5 h vs 6 h+8%
- Charging time1.5 h vs 2 h+33%
Why is TAST702BK/98 better than ATH-SQ1TW?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Driver size5.8 mm vs 6 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | — |
| Driver size | 5.8 mm | 6 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 20,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 16 Ω | 16 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 100 dB | 94 dB |
| Noise control | ||
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 6.5 h | 6 h |
| Charging time | 1.5 h | 2 h |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5 | 5 |
| Bluetooth codecs | SBC | AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 5.2 g | — |
| Protection rating | IPX4 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









