vs
7.9Noise control & calls9.2
9.1Battery8.2
Why is ATH-S300BT better than TAH6509?
- Battery life90 h vs 70 h+29%
- Battery life with ANC60 h vs 45 h+33%
Why is TAH6509 better than ATH-S300BT?
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 2 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Over-ear | Over-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 40 mm | — |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 44 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 103 dB | — |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 90 h | 70 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 60 h | 45 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 2 h |
| Fast charging support | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | No |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Low-latency game mode | Yes | — |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Voice assistant | Google Assistant, Siri | — |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 258 g | — |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | — |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | — |







