vs
7.8Noise control & calls6.9
9.3Battery8.1
Why is ATH-S300BT better than W830NB?
- Battery life90 h vs 54 h+67%
- Battery life with ANC60 h vs 54 h+11%
- Weight258 g vs 267 g+3%
Why is W830NB better than ATH-S300BT?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ATH-S300BT: Yes
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · ATH-S300BT: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.4+6%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1.5 h+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | — | On-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 40 mm | 40 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 20 Hz | 20 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 44 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 103 dB | 91 dB |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 90 h | 54 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 60 h | 54 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1.5 h |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | 258 g | 267 g |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









