vs
7.2Noise control & calls5.8
9.1Battery7.9
7.3Build & features7.8
Why is ATH-CKS50TW2 better than Liberty 4 Pro?
- Battery life25 h vs 10 h2.5×
- Battery life with ANC15 h vs 7 h2.1×
- Lowest frequency5 Hz vs 14 Hz2.8×
Why is Liberty 4 Pro better than ATH-CKS50TW2?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ATH-CKS50TW2: Yes
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- Highest frequency20,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz2×
- LDACNo · ATH-CKS50TW2: Yes
- Earbud weight (each)7.2 g vs 5.5 g+31%
- Driver size9 mm vs 10.5 mm+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Ear cup design | — | Closed-back |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 9 mm | 10.5 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 5 Hz | 14 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 20 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 110 dB | — |
| Spatial / 3D audio | — | Yes |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | Yes |
| Adaptive ANC | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 25 h | 10 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 15 h | 7 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 40 h |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 5 min → 4 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Wireless charging (case) | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | LC3, AAC, SBC | LDAC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | No |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 7.2 g | 5.5 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | 5 |
| Colours | — | Glossy Black, Pearl White, BIue |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | — | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
JBL Live Flex 3vsAudio Technica ATH-CKS50TW29.19.1
vs
JBL Live Buds 3vsAudio Technica ATH-CKS50TW29.19.1
vs
JBL Live Beam 3vsAudio Technica ATH-CKS50TW29.29.1
vs
Audio Technica ATH-CKS50TW2vsSoundcore Sleep A209.19.1
vs
Fairphone FairbudsvsAudio Technica ATH-CKS50TW2
vs
Audio Technica ATH-CKS50TW2vsradius Hear-scape Beethoven HP-B100BT

