vs
4.3Battery7.3
8.7Build & features7.9
Why is ATH-CKS30TW better than Air Pro 3?
- Earbud weight (each)4.5 g vs 5.2 g+16%
Why is Air Pro 3 better than ATH-CKS30TW?
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · ATH-CKS30TW: Yes
- Battery life7.5 h vs 9 h+20%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1 h2.5×
- aptXNo · ATH-CKS30TW: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- Driver size9 mm vs 11 mm+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | In-ear | In-ear |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Dynamic |
| Driver size | 9 mm | 11 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 5 Hz | — |
| Highest frequency | 20,000 Hz | — |
| Impedance | 20 Ω | — |
| Sensitivity | 110 dB | — |
| Adjustable equaliser | Yes | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | — | Yes |
| Transparency / ambient mode | Yes | Yes |
| Microphones | — | 6 |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 7.5 h | 9 h |
| Battery life with ANC | — | 7 h |
| Total with charging case | — | 45 h |
| Battery capacity | — | 45 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1 h |
| Wireless charging (case) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | aptX Adaptive, AAC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | No |
| Multipoint (two devices) | Yes | Yes |
| LE Audio | — | Yes |
| Auracast | — | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Latency | — | 55 ms |
| Low-latency game mode | — | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Earbud weight (each) | 4.5 g | 5.2 g |
| Protection rating | IP55 | IPX5 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx5 |
| Dust protection (IP) | 5 | — |
| Features | ||
| Touch controls | Yes | Yes |
| Hands-free calls | Yes | Yes |









