vs
9.2Noise control & calls5.9
4.2Battery9.4
Why is HDJ-F10-TX Set better than STAX Spirit S5?
- Active noise cancellingYes · STAX Spirit S5: No
- Lowest frequency5 Hz vs 10 Hz2×
Why is STAX Spirit S5 better than HDJ-F10-TX Set?
- Battery life40 h vs 80 h2×
- Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC)No · HDJ-F10-TX Set: Yes
- Battery capacity30 mAh vs 1,500 mAh50×
- Driver size40 mm vs 89 mm2.2×
- aptXNo · HDJ-F10-TX Set: Yes
- LDACNo · HDJ-F10-TX Set: Yes
- Bluetooth version5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- Charging time2.5 h vs 1.5 h+67%
- Highest frequency30,000 Hz vs 40,000 Hz+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Sound | ||
| Fit | Over-ear | Over-ear |
| Ear cup design | Closed-back | — |
| Driver type | Dynamic | Planar magnetic |
| Driver size | 40 mm | 89 mm |
| Lowest frequency | 5 Hz | 10 Hz |
| Highest frequency | 30,000 Hz | 40,000 Hz |
| Impedance | 32 Ω | 24 Ω |
| Sensitivity | 105 dB | 94 dB |
| Hi-Res Audio | — | Yes |
| Noise control | ||
| Active noise cancelling | Yes | No |
| Noise reduction for calls | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery life | 40 h | 80 h |
| Battery life with ANC | 30 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 30 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Charging time | 2.5 h | 1.5 h |
| Quick charge (claimed) | — | 10 min → 11 h |
| Fast charging support | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Bluetooth codecs | AAC, SBC | LDAC, aptX Adaptive, aptX HD, aptX, LHDC, SBC |
| Hi-res codec (LDAC / aptX HD / LHDC) | No | Yes |
| aptX | No | Yes |
| LDAC | No | Yes |
| Multipoint (two devices) | — | Yes |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm jack / AUX | Yes | Yes |
| Smart & streaming | ||
| Companion app | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Weight | — | 347 g |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Features | ||
| Hands-free calls | — | Yes |




